Department Reps (previously known as School Reps) create an essential link between Course Reps and senior members of staff within their particular Department and College.
Every Department will have one Department Rep, recruited from the pool of current Course Reps and selected via an interview process involving the Students' Union and the University.
You can find the full role description for Department reps here.
College of Arts, Education & Humanities
Arts
Art & Design: Kate Phillips (She/Her) phik1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative - School of Arts)
Film, Media & Theatre: Brad Law (He/Him) lawb1_21@uni.worc.ac.uk
Education
Children & Families: Kate Patten (She/Her) patk3_21@uni.worc.ac.uk
Education & Inclusion: Kristine Mendoza (She/Her) menk1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative - School of Education)
Primary Education: Ellie Harris (She/Her) hare5_21@uni.worc.ac.uk
Secondary & Post Compulsory: Sarah Stanley (She/Her) stas1_23@uni.worc.ac.uk
Humanities
English, Media & Culture: Elliot Atkinson (He/Him) atke1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative - School of Humanities)
History, Politics & Sociology: Harry Mellor (He/Him) melh1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
Law: Caysee Webster-Miles (He/Him) webc2_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
College of Health, Life & Environmental Sciences
Allied Health & Community
Occupational Therapy. Physiotherapy & Nutritional Therapy: Oliver Nightengale (He/Him) nigo1_20@uni.worc.ac.uk
Health & Wellbeing: Hannah Harrison (She/Her) harh4_21@uni.worc.ac.uk
Social Work and The Community: Alice Mills-Adams (She/Her) mila1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
Paramedic & Physician Associates: Katherine Stone (She/Her) stok1_21@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative for School of Allied Health & Community)
Nursing & Midwifery
Nursing Associates & Apprentices: Vimal Vinay (He/Him) vima1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
Pre-Reistration Nursing: Swathi Suresh (She/Her) surs1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative - Three Counties School of Nursing and Midwifery)
Midwifery & CPD : Currently OPEN FOR APPLICATIONS
Science & the Environment
Biological Sciences: Jack Edwards (He/Him) edwj2_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
Geography, Archaeology & the Environment: Currently OPEN FOR APPLICATIONS
College of Business, Psychology & Sport
Worcester Business School
Management & Finance: Anesse Ameer (He/Him) amea1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
Computing: Connor Hay (He/Him) hayc1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative for Worcester Business School)
Psychology
Violence Prevention, Trauma & Criminology: Jamie Dowell (He/Him) dowj1_21@uni.worc.ac.uk
Performance, Health & Wellbeing: Samantha Ayettey (She/Her) ayes1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk
Postgraduate Taught: Currently OPEN FOR APPLICATIONS
Sport & Exercise Science
PE & Coaching: Nathan Charles (He/Him) chan1_22@uni.worc.ac.uk (Student Councillor Representative - School of Sport and Exercise Science)
Sport Management, Therapy and Exercise: Joanna Roberson (She/Her) robj1_20@uni.worc.ac.uk